Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA545, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA545
MSN: KN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF full Sutton at 23:15 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, crashed in the sea off the coast of Holland. Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Peter Müller of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield.

Five bodies were later recovered and buried in cemetetries in Holland and in Germany. Fg Off MacKay RAAF and flt sgt Meeghan are commmeorated on Panels 257 and 220 of the Runnymede Memorial:

Plt Off Bird RAAF (KIA)West-Terschelling General Cemetery
Sgt R A Castle-Hall (KIA)West-Terschelling General Cemetery
Sgt A B Freemantle (KIA)Sage War Cemetery
Fg Off S W MacKay RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt R J Warren RAAF (KIA) Texel Den Burg Algemene Begraafplaats
Flt Sgt F A Meeghan (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Sgt J A Lauder (KIA) Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3794&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 284.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=850