Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME810, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:43 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME810
MSN: UL-K2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of from RAF Elsham Wolds at 23:01 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hager, Feldwebel von Bergen (Bordfunker) & Feldwebel Körschgen (Bordschütze), who had taken off from Deelen airfield in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+LP. Crash location: Deelenseweg, Arnhem.
The three RCAF members of the crew now lie in the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek, while the others rest in Arnhem (Moscowa) General Cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : F/L George Edward Stockdale RCAF J/24298 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Douglas Ernest Fabb RAFVR 1802351 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Douglas Fuller RCAF J/23475 [Killed]
B/A : F/O David Winterburn Stewart RAFVR 152126 (NCO:1553247) [Killed]
W/Op : Sgt James Kilvington Gray RAFVR 1542873 [Killed]
M/U : F/S Ross Alexander Jack RCAF R/169959 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Edward Henry John Morgan RAFVR 1868859 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3815&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 288.
http://www.northlincsweb.net/13Base/html/george_stockdale_576_sqdn.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database