Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM134, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM134
MSN: BQ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Achterberg, Rhenen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Heinz Strüning & Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+CL; crashed between Achterberg and Veenendaal> five are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, and include Fg Off RCAF who came from Buenos Aires in Argentina, while three are buried in Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery:
Crew
Pilot: J/24170 Fg Off Donald Fullerton Neilson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 247.
2nd Pilot: J/86549 Plt Off John Kay Murray RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 252.
Flight Engineer: 909926 Sgt Joseph Edward Legg - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.
Navigator: J/23259 Fg Off Harold Beverly Brett RCAF - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 9 Joint Grave 190.
Bomb Aimer: NZ/39061 Flt Lt Alexander Donovan McConnell DFC RNZAF - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 1.
Wireless Operator: 1395217 Sgt Arthur Thomas Paget - Runnymede Memorial Panel 235.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1894355 Sgt Ernest William Webb - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 9 Joint Grave 190.
Rear Gunner: 591199 Sgt James Morris McKay - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3813&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 287.
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t3813/
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.rebecq-memorial.eu/rhenen.php&prev=search
https://www.flickr.com/photos/550squadron/3008793545/in/photostream/