Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ698, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ698
MSN: KN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boskant, Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Full Sutton at 23:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Baake & Unteroffizier Rolf Bettaque of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+AK; crashed at St.Oedenrode, a small town N of Eindhoven and west of the main road leading to Uden. Those who died in the crash rest in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery; Fg Off Nott RAAF is commemorated on Panel 251 of the Runnymede Memorial, having been shot in the company of fellow evaders near Tilburg on 9 July 1944:

Crew:-
Pilot : F/L Sydney Edward Wodehouse RAF 48319 (NCO:570923) [Killed]
2/Pilot : F/O Arthur Hanley Ford RAFVR 139587 (NCO:741077) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Douglas Dean Roberts RAFVR 1685090 [Killed]
Nav : F/S James Henry Bulmer RAF 179305 [PoW]
B/A : F/O Jack Stewart Nott RAAF Aus/421543 [Evaded, died later]
W/Op : F/S J W Needham RAF 1459553 [PoW]
M/U : Sgt Robert Cottar RAFVR 1348052 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt John Henry Brown RAFVR 2209145 [Killed]

Fg Off Jack Nott was part of the crew of Flt Lt Sydney Wodehouse Halifax MZ698 KN-J. The aircraft crashed to the ground at Olland near St. Oededrode. Fg Off Jack Nott was listed as missing. He evaded capture and came into contact with the Dutch Underground. He was free for three weeks and on 8 Jul 1944, and was taken to the house of Mrs Cora Pulskens in the town of Tilburg, an underground transit address, where he joined Fg Off R E Carter of 431 Squadron and Flt Lt R A Walker of 83 Squadron. But as a result of the arrest of two other airmen and their Dutch guide, the Germans learned of the presence of the three airmen at Mrs Pulsken.s house, and the 9 Jul 1944 the Gestapo raided the house and others in the vicinity. The three airmen were pushed outside and shot. Their bodies were taken to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Tilburg and placed in coffins. They were then taken to Vught concentration camp . It is assumed that their bodies were cremated.The name of Fg Off Jack Nott is recorded on the Runnymede Memoria. The brave lady, Mrs Cora Pulskins, was also removed and taken eventually to Ravensbruk concentration camp and executed. The German involved in this war crime were later tried by a War Crime Tribunal and were found guilty. Four of them were hanged and the others were held pending further enquires.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3790&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 283.
*77 Squadron Association Nickel 2016 Spring Nickel 57.