Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK792, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK792
MSN: WL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Driesprong, Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Berthold Ney of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Volkel airfield.
Since 1945, four of the RCAF airmen have been taken to Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery. Plt Off McQueen RCAF, it is noted, had logged at least 32 sorties:

Pilot / P/O. W.M. McQueen J/19843 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery / 24 years old
Flight Engineer / Sgt. W.G. Pearcey 177550 RAF / Ede cemetery / 19 years old
Navigator / P/O. D.F. McAllister R/89854 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery / 21 years
Bomb Aimer / P/O. P.A. Kingston R/155859 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery / 20 years old
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. A. Warrington 177190 RAF / Ede cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. M. Habiluk R/190637 RCAF / Ede cemetery
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. C.T. Beech R/146604 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3804&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/28870/
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
http://www.rcaf434squadron.com/crash-sites-memorials/crash-sites-failed-to-return/12641869
http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/s,kingston.html
http://honourthem.ca/masterDetail.cfm?ID=95058