Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM581, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM581
MSN: AS-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tongeren hamlet, Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:38 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter. Possibly, this was a Bf 110 G-4 in the hands of Hauptmann Gerhard Friedrich of the 1./NJG 6 who operated from Deelen airfield.

The aircraft came down on the Tongeren estate and hamlet, approx. 4 km west of Epe, thus north of Apeldoorn, in the Epe municipality, province of Gelderland.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Trevor Wilmot Boyce RNZAF NZ/422047 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Burnett Carter RAFVR 1819883 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Andrew Burgess Leonard RAFVR 152791 (NCO:1681099 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 September, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Maurice Arnold Monks RAFVR 152996 (NCO:1579201 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley Alldis RAFVR 1132284 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Rothwell RAFVR 2206323 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ian Murray Ross RAFVR 1273637 [Killed]

All lie at the Epe General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.346915 / 5.974244)

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3. http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm
4. http://www.teunispats.nl/t3773.htm
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3773&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
7. Google Maps
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database