Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL812, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL812
MSN: GI-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 23:00 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield; exploded to the west of Oirschot (Noord-Brabant) some 13 km NW of the centre of Eindhoven, where all are buried in Woensel General Cemetery. The flight engineer, came from Sydney in New South Wales, while Sgt Dea hailed from Ballacola in County Liex of the Irish Republic. Sgt Moore RAAF held a Diploma in Agriculture which he gained in Hawkesbury:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Frederick Henry Rattle RAAF Aus/423256 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Michael Leaney RAF 623992 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Richard John William Moore RAAF Aus/423433 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Walter Richard Tanner RAAF Aus/424230 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Richard Paul Percival Holden RAAF Aus/429323 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Martin Dea RAFVR 1798041 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Bramley RAFVR 2220988 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3781&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world 1944 Page 276.
http://www.reffell.org.uk/WW2/williamfrederickhenryrattle.php
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database