Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL678, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL678
MSN: JI-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuidloo, Bathmen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 23:12 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Feldwebel Schönfeld & Feldwebel Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS; crashed 01:24 hrs at Zuidloo (Overijssel), a small hamlet, 3 km SE of Bathmen, where those who died are buried in the general cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Herbert Samuel Delacour RAAF Aus/425136 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Samuel Alexander Phillips RCAF J/16550 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gerald E Martin RAF 1625906 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer Roy Geoffrey Picton RAFVR 151087 (NCO:1511958 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant G Palamountain RAF 1433141 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Clifford Benham RAFVR 1580616 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F S Williams RCAF 197190 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Donald Savage RAFVR 1523833 [Killed]

All lie at the Bathmen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.250925 / 6.298200)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3780&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 276.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1213
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database