Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440272, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440272
MSN: G9+NS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noorderstrand, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a 25 Squadron Mosquito night fighter (operating from RAF Coltishall), while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie).

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. A. Stürmer / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AR-1-7 / initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordfunker / Uffz. L. Serwein / missing in action
Bordschütze / Gfr. O. Morath / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AR-1-8 / initially buried Leeuwarden

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3762&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three