Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V9155, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:01:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9155
MSN: MA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verhovenseweg at Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to the Railway yards at Trappes.

Takeoff at 23:34 hrs for an SOE operation (Poker).

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Wilhelm Morlock at 0110 hours; his first victory of the nighr, and 3rd overall.

Also claimed by Flak of the 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 & 5./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 ('Lockheed Gilze 01:22 hrs').

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Warren Macaulay Hale RCAF J/6948 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 11 F 1
Navigator : Flying Officer John Gall DFC RNZAF NZ/416476 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 10 F 11 / from USA
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Arthur George Maskall DFM RAFVR 127532 (NCO:751089 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed] Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 7 E 12
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Michael Henry Hughes RAFVR 133874 (NCO:1166003 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Fatal Injury] Uden War Cemetery; grave 5 C 5
Passenger : 2nd Lieutenant (US) G M 'Poker' Dekkers (Agent) [Killed] Beverwijk cemetery; Alias 'Poker'
Passenger : 2nd Lieutenant (US) G J 'Football' Kuenen (Agent) [Killed] Beverwijk cemetery; Alias 'Football'

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3752&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three by Theo Boiten, page 30.
Google Maps
correspondence Theo E.W. Boiten 5 June 2021
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database