Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ622, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ622
MSN: MP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:105 km W or Goirle, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:38 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 23:57 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF. This was credited as Schnauffer's 71st victory.

Crashed at Goirle, 4 km S of Tilburg. Those who died, and whose average age of 21, are buried in Goirle Roman Catholic Cemetery. Their graves are near two 424 Squadron airmen killed in the April and fourteen other service personnel who died twixt October 1944 and April 1945:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Peter Stuart Wade RAAF Aus/426719 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Edwin Dennis Robinson RAFVR 1725072 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth Herbert Allaker RAFVR 1471670 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley Patterson RAFVR 1553418 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Malcolm Henry Graydon RAAF Aus/419443 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Horrocks RAFVR 2209732 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert James Head RAF 1863252 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Goirle Roman Catholic Cemetery, Netherlands (51.518829 / 5.064819).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=MZ622&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 240.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 025.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database