Accident Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder 42-95929, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:323th BGp /455th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95929
MSN: YU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Heer, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Earls Colne, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over target; abandoned by the crew. Four of them were taken prisoner of war.

The Marauder was on an operation to the Seraing Railroad Bridge in Liège, Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3723&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10096
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/78
Google Maps
- JF Baugher