Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104395, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-104395
MSN: KI-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was probably hit by Marine Flak and crashed. The pilot, 2nd Lt. P.A. Boele, is missing in action and commemorated at the Cambridge Walls of the Missing.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against marshalling yards at Brussels-Schaarbeek, Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3726&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2155
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/78