Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67858, Wednesday 24 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67858
MSN: MC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km west of Wartena, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. R.E. Huarte, was forced to fly on one engine on the return flight and belly-landed the aircraft. He was taken prisoner of war.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3706&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8968