Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67248, Sunday 7 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67248
MSN: N2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 16 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly, the aircraft was hit by Flak from Texel; the pilot, 2nd Lt. A.C. Stepman, bailed out and is missing in action. He is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3652&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8840
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1174