Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS719, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS719
MSN: EQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near Wissenkerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 23:12 for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off at 01:30 hrs from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF; crashed in the Oosterschelde off Wissenkerke (Zeeland) on Beveland.
Sgt Gilbert is buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery; Sgt Hendry RCAF lies in Wissenkerke General Cemetery and four are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. 1Lt Shove USAAF now rests in his home state of Connecticut, brought here by the way of Wissenkerke and the US Military Cemetery at Margraten:

Fg Off E R Rognan RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J H Gilbert (KIA)
1Lt F S Shove USAAF (KIA) / Evergreen Cemetery Watertown Litchfield County Connecticut, USA
Flt Sgt G F Butson RCAF (KIA)
WO1 J M Potter RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R E Hendry RCAF (KIA)
Sgt D T Greatrex RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3627&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 192.
* Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Shove&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=19863749&df=all&