Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68126, Tuesday 18 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68126
MSN: KI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire; the pilot, 2nd Lt. L.K. Henslee, bailed out but hit the aircraft. He is buried in the USA.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against aviation industry at Oranienburg (Brandenburg, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3600&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9062
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1141