Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL784, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL784
MSN: PG-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Weide' between Hapert and Duizel; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 20:43 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by 23-year-old night fighter pilot Feldwebel Lorenz Gerstmayr of the 4./NJG 3, who had taken off from Twente airfield.
Both survivors were able to parachute after being blown from the bomber as it exploded. Those who were less fortunate were laid to rest on 14 April at Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery. Sqdn Ldr McGilvary, an Edinburgh University Graduate, had gained a Half-Blue for boxing. WO Munro had flown his first tour with 61 Squadron, details of his DFM having being Gazetted on 11 June 1943.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John William Eunson Duncan McGilvray DFC RAFVR 134533 (NCO:1394263 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ivor Ronald Frank Haberfield RAFVR 1416572 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ernest Alfred Drake RAF 129642 (NCO:1099472 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Alfred Kenneth Baker RAF 50892 (NCO:575355 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Hillier RAFVR 1851609 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Alexander Armstrong Munro DFM RAFVR 1075155 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Leonard Pritchard RAFVR 54285 (NCO:618572 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3583&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 171.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/april-44/214-overview-day-by-day-1944-04/3024-11-04-44.html