Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68077, Monday 10 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68077
MSN: KI-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rolleweg, Oud Gastel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed in a field next to the Rolleweg near Oud Gastel, Netherlands. The cause was engine trouble. The aircraft was on a strafing mission to Gütersloh airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
The pilot, Major Donald K. Willis, survived and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://vliegendmuseumseppe.nl/2019/04/10/75-jaar-geleden-noodlanding-p-38-lightning-bij-oud-gastel/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3581&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/media/8704
http://www.cometeline.org/fiche285.html