Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67721, Saturday 8 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67721
MSN: CL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorrelveen road, Beilen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter. The pilot, 1st Lt. T.F. Knudson, did not survive and was buried at Beilen. He now rests at Margraten cemetery.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Oldenburg and Quakenbrück, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3571&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8930
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1135
Google Maps