Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67719, Saturday 8 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67719
MSN: KI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Krakelingweg, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The pilot, 2nd Lt. A.D. Singleton, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3570&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8929
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1135
Google Maps