Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD140, Wednesday 17 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD140
MSN: QM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noord Zijperweg, Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD140: Takeoff at 12:36 hrs for an anti-shipping operation to Den Helder. 14/01/1945
What happened is a mid-air collision of 2 Beaufighters near the water tower at Wieringerwaard.
The involved Beaufigthers are:
Crew: RD140 - 254 Sqdn
F/O (55811) Frank Paul TRAUTMAN (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/O (179.138) Noel EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Crew: NV187 - 254 Sqdn
F/O (173.414) G.D WARBURTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.038) J.A GREY (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB
3.CWGC