Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK602, Saturday 28 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK602
MSN: WP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk, England
Destination airport:Vlissingen (takeoff at 08:18)
Narrative:
Target: Vlissingen - Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Josephus Constable Higgins RAFVR 150335 [Killed] (NCO:1800097 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Alexander Robertson Walker RAFVR 1825419 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Lawrence Gordon Calman RNZAF NZ/422364 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Francis Frederick Austerberry RAAF Aus/415958 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Bernard Coward RAFVR 1622516 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald George Headland RAFVR 1819907 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred William Denby RAFVR 958053 [Killed]

They are all missing in action, except for bomb aimer F/Sgt. F.F. Austerberry, who rests at Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 13 A 4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4581&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database