Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW183, Saturday 28 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW183
MSN: MQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Sevenumsedijk road, Koningslust, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.50 Vitry-en-Artois, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for an operation to Venlo, Limburg.
Before reaching the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The entire crew perished:

Pilot F/Sgt. J.McC. Scott 1622381 RAF - buried Groesbeek RCAF cemetery (Gelderland); grave 15 B 9
Navigator/Bomb Aimer Sgt. J.P.O. New 1601531 RAF - buried Venray War Cemetery (Limburg); grave 5 E 10
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O. II J. Spiegel R/141182 RCAF - buried Groesbeek RCAF cemetery (Gelderland); grave 15 B 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.W. Schleihauf R/59578 RCAF - buried Venray War Cemetery (Limburg); grave 5 E 9

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4582&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps