Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK596, Saturday 21 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK596
MSN: AA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Zeedijkweg, Ritthem, Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:12 hrs for an operation to Walcheren island, Zeeland.
The entire crew perished in the crash:

Pilot F/O. J. Johnson 176437 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 11
Flight Engineer Sgt. L. Marfil 1893899 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 12
Navigator W/O. T.T. Murdoch 1345478 RAF / Runnymede Memorial - panel 214
Bomb Aimer F/O. A.M. Penman 416154 RNzAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J. Smith 1604615 RAF / Runnymede Memorial - panel 238
Air Gunner Sgt. A. Reid 2211424 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 7
Air Gunner W/O. V.J. O'Loughlin 536970 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 9

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4562&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps