Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ289, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ289
MSN: DY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from a training sortie.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. R.C. Thompson 206162V SAAF Runnymede Memorial 264
Flight Engineer Sgt. R. Aitchison 1824340 RAF Runnymede Memorial 223
Navigator F/Sgt. G.S. Reader 427548 RAAF Milsbeek War Cemetery 2 B 15 - It is not sure Reader is in this grave.
Bomb Aimer Sgt. R.I. White 1671475 RAF Runnymede Memorial 240
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O H.L. Locke 1375820 RAF Runnymede Memorial 214
Air Gunner Sgt. G.V. Greening 1836309 RAF Runnymede Memorial 230
Air Gunner Sgt. G.B. Gibson 1699599 RAF Runnymede Memorial 230

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4039&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=