Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ519, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ519
MSN: W2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea or Schelde near Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:30 hrs for an offensive patrol.
The aircraft was hit by Flak while attacking Flak positions on Walcheren island, Zeeland.

The pilot, W/O P.L. Godfrey, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4048&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps