Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28743, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:367th FGp /392th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-28743
MSN: H5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dessel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.71 Clastres (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 2/Lt. G. O' Donnell, was taken prisoner of war.

The Lightning was on a ground support operation to Eindhoven (Noord-Brabant, the Netherlands), as part of operation Market Garden.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4078&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Landing_Ground
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11452