Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5063K, Saturday 18 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1981
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Aero Sport Fli
Registration: N5063K
MSN: 1178-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed aircraft executing steep pullups & sharp banks at near treetop level.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB