Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME672, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME672
MSN: KM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Flaes swamp, Lage Mierde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 19:02 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield.
Five are buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, while Sgt Ratcliffe RCAF rests in the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bernard Michael Hayes RAFVR 169583 (NCO:658694 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Maurice Ella RAFVR 1622371 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard Henry John Wellfare RAFVR 1397598 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Mike Fedoruk RCAF 159150 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Keith Walker RAFVR 1076680 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Lloyd Radcliffe RCAF R/184322 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Griffin Perrie RAFVR 1552400 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3549&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 129.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hayes-bernard.html
http://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121045448/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/5/hayesbernard.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database