Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67223, Wednesday 8 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67223
MSN: 5Y-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemselo hamlet, Weerselo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Oberleutnant Ernst-Erich Hirschfeld of the 5./JG 300, who was flying Fw 190 A-5 'schwarze 2' from Deelen airfield. He claimed a P-38 north of Twente airfield.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. K.F. London, was wounded and died of his wounds on the 16th of July 1944.

The Lightning was flying bomber support for USAAF bombers raiding the VKF ballbearing factory at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3520&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1966
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/hirschfeld.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=50793