Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 1231, Wednesday 8 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:5./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1231
MSN: schwarze 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riekemanses, Weerselo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided the VKF ballbearing factories at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany (primary target). Targets of opportunity were industrial areas at Berlin and Wildau (Brandenburg).

Over Overijssel, Focke-Wulfs of II./JG 300 clashed with P-38 Lightnings of the 364th Fighter Group that were flying bomber support for USAAF bombers. The battle took place at high altitude.
The aircraft was shot down by a P-38 Lightning in this fight.
The pilot, Oberleutnant Ernst-Erich Hirschfeld, bailed out with slight burns to his legs. He was taken to a hospital at Gronau (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Minutes before, the Luftwaffe pilot had shot down P-38 42-67223: he claimed a 'P-38' north of Twente airfield, at 7500 metres.
The USAAF pilot, his victim, would later succumb to his wounds. Remarkably, both pilots would not survive July 1944. 2nd Lt. K.F. London would die of his wounds on the 16th of July 1944, while Hirschfeld would be shot down and killed whilst flying Fw 190 A-8 'gelbe 1' near Erfurt (Thüringen, Germany) on the 28th of July 1944.

Oberleutnant Hirschfeld had already some victories on his name, achieved whilst flying 'Wilde Sau' operations.
His identified claims are (research by T. Boiten, author of the Nachtjagd Combat Archive):
- 22.9.1943 / 5./JG 300 / Stirling / Hannover: 4300 m. - 214 Squadron Stirling R9258
- 27.9.1943 / 5./JG 300 / Lancaster / Hannover - probably 207 Squadron Lancaster R5963 (Cat. B damaged)
- 3.10.1943 / 5./JG 300 / Stirling / south of Kassel: 4300 - 2000 m. - 623 Squadron Stirling EF158
- 20.2.1944 / 5./JG 300 / Lancaster / Leipzig: 6.500 m. - 408 Squadron Lancaster LL719 or 630 Squadron Lancaster ND532

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3523&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1943 & 1944
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/hirschfeld.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=50787
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/812
Luftwaffe claims by Michael Balss