Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 470083, Monday 6 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 470083
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the road between Erm and Sleen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftwaffe ace Oberleutnant Hugo Frey was killed in a crash after his Focke-Wulf was hit by defensive fire from B-17 Flying Fortresses of the 45th Combat Bombardment Wing USAAF.
He was buried at the Esserveld cemetery in Groningen and was posthumously awarded the Ritterkreuz on 4 May 1944.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Berlin, aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde (Brandenburg) and multiple Targets of Opportunity.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3512&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810

Luftwaffe Viermot Aces 1942-45

Media: