Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340002, Monday 6 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340002
MSN: schwarze 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenwijksmoer, Coevorden, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt of the 361st Fighter Group USAAF that was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin, Germany.
The pilot, Unteroffizier A. Haupt, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Berlin, aviation industry (Daimler-Benz Flugmotorenwerk) at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde (Brandenburg) and multiple Targets of Opportunity.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3511&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1965