Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67864, Saturday 4 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67864
MSN: 2375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, unknown -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin, Germany.
The pilot, 1st Lt. J.C. Scott, is still missing to this day and is commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3492&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1116