Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67705, Friday 3 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67705
MSN: KI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. D.D. Goble, did not survive the crash and was buried at Hoek van Holland.
The Lightning was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Wilhelmshaven, Germany. The original target, industrial areas at Berlin, were not bombed. However, the P-38's flew over the capital city, the first aircraft of the 8th Air Force to do so.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3489&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1115