Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67831, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67831
MSN: LC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Jisperweg road, Noordbeemster, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the return flight, both engines failed. The pilot, 2nd Lt. R.P. Johnson, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.
The Lightning was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.
Parts were recovered in 1992.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3484&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8961
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1112
Google Maps