Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67404, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:364th FGp /HQ Flt USAAF
Registration: 42-67404
MSN: 1915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walengracht canal between Giethoorn and Vollenhove, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.
The Lightning was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.
The pilot, Lt.Col. F.C. Grambo, was buried at Giethoorn but now rests at Margraten cemetery.
In 1974, the wreckage was recovered.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3483&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1112

- JF Baugher
Google Maps