Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67860, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67860
MSN: 2371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Vogelenzang, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. E.E. Geiger, bailed out due to an engine fire and was taken prisoner of war.
The Lightning with call sign KI-V was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Gotha and Schweinfurt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3474&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1961