Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 530417, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 530417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oud Gastel area, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Unteroffizier E. Tschirner, is missing in action.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
22 February is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3462&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790