Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Thursday 10 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:12./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Russenweg road, Den Ham, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts. The pilot bailed out and suffered minor injuries.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig, Germany and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Kutscha 69011/8 Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3406&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622