Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20270, Thursday 10 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20270
MSN: weisse 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot, Unteroffizier F. Mörl was wounded and survived.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3399&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=4
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm