Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67813, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67813
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eenselaar - Oxrooi, Stiphout, Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier R. Martin of the 2./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, Germany.
The Lightning was flying a fighter sweep operation in the Eindhoven-Venlo-Arnhem sector.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. L.V. Hokinson O-750595 USAAF Survived - wingman to 1st Lt. M. Leve (P-38J 42-67768)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3373&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8952
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1609