Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67301, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67301
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Spaaihoef', Son, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lightning was flying a fighter sweep operation in the Eindhoven-Venlo-Arnhem sector.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. L.M. Patterson O-750675 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3369&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/een-lockheed-lightning-op-de-spaaihoef