Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67646, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67646
MSN: MC-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:abandoned over Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot abandoned the aircraft, named 'Kentucky Kernel', following aerial combat with four Bf 109's over Hengelo.
The Lightning might have crashed in Germany.
The pilot was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers heading for Braunschweig, Germany.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot: 1st Lt. M.D. Fall O-730428 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3347&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8903
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1941