Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N54731, Wednesday 7 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1975
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Mark Allen Jun
Registration: N54731
MSN: 501-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waco,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Utica,Ne
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed 20-30ft over pwrline,pull up in a r bank to abt 300ft agl.Bank incrd bfr dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCJ52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB