Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV774, Saturday 22 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:00:46 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV774
MSN: MH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:military range, Oldebroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Snaith at 2004. Crashed on the Wehrmacht artillery range at Oldebroek (Gelderland).
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Funeral service for those who dies were held on 25 January at Oldebroek General Cemetery.
Crew
Fg Off J A Price (KIA)
Plt Off J Lanaghan (KIA)
Flt Sgt D Entwistle (KIA)
Fg Off G B Pronger RCAF (KIA)
Sgt G J Bucknall (KIA)
Sgt M S Smith (POW)
Sgt J O'Sullivan (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3319&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/verliesregister/zoek-t-nummer.php?SGLO=T3319
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 43.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3319.htm
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/Halifax11302.html