Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD318, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD318
MSN: AL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vriezenveenseweg, Geesteren, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:59 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by a night fighter.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.C. Merkley J/19010 RCAF Survived evader, POW (arrested 15 Apr 44 in Belgium)
Flight engineer Sgt. B.S. Ranson 1850117 RAF Albergen 6
Navigator F/O. R.O. Marrion J/14187 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. C.W. Peasland J/23633 RCAF Albergen 5
Wo ag F/Sgt. E.N. Parker 1129440 RAF Albergen 4
Air gunner Sgt. R.J.H. Walsh R/225386 RCAF Albergen 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.G. Innes R/155366 RCAF Albergen 7

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3273&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=