Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK926, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK926
MSN: MP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:39 for an operation to Frankfurt, Germany.
Hit by Marine Flak on return.

Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. C.W. Matthews 1320673 RAF Bergen op Zoom 28 B 5 Washed up pole 13.9 near Petten at 2 Jan 44
Flight engineer Sgt. R.F. Taylor 914436 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Navigator F/Sgt. J.A. Lamb 422662 RNzAF Castricum J 3 Washed up Castricum at 6 Jan 44
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. L.F. Gillingham 1336396 RAF Runnymede Memorial 136
Wo ag Sgt. H.C. Cohen 1321547 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.J. Sheean 410014 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 193
Air gunner Sgt. D.S. McClelland R/166291 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 183

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3235&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=