Accident Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder 41-31625, Monday 13 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /555th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31625
MSN: YA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornweg 187, Aalsmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow/AAF Sta.164 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hell's Fury' received a direct hit from an 88 mm Flak shell.
In the afternoon, a force of nearly 200 B-26 Marauders was sent to Schiphol airfield. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires. A total of 397 tons of bombs was dropped.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. R.P. Sanford O-724983 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot F/O. R.C. Roberts T-120450 USAAF Margraten M-12-**
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. C.A. Jackson O-732848 USAAF Belgium A-12-18 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Engineer S/Sgt. W.E. Turner 14050399 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.B. Peterson 35502986 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.M. Becker 36320326 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.M. King 20383268 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3212&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'